Senior Grand Prix

Last updated:  20th November 2020

BURY AC – Seniors Grand Prix 2020/20:  An annual points competition open to all paid-up competitive members of Bury AC aged 18 or over on 1st October 2020.  This is designed to encourage increased participation in club events and local races.  Therefore only athletes who have participated in club events will retain their standing in the final table, as outlined in the rules below.  The Grand Prix will run from 1st Oct – 30th Sept annually, with prizes given at the presentation evening in December.

 

Categories:  Men & Women.  Senior and Veteran.  Veterans are those aged 40 or over at 1st October 2020.

Points:   Males & females score separately.  No separate scoring for Veterans, so a Veteran could win the overall prize. 

The first finisher of each gender among eligible Bury AC runners will be awarded 12 points, the second finisher eleven points and so on down to the eleventh finisher of each gender who earns two points.  All other entrants earn one point.

There is no “Joker” in this year’s competition as there has been in previous years.

Rules:  Please make yourself aware of the following rules, which are not discretionary:

  1. Points only count where the runner has registered in the race as a member of Bury AC and wears the club vest during the race.
  2. Runners are responsible for arranging their own race entry, either directly or – for Red Rose or road relays – through the club. Bear in mind that some races may sell out, so enter early or you may miss out.
  3. Only the official, published race results will be used to calculate points awards.
  4. To retain their place in the final standings, an athlete must have represented the club (or made themselves available for selection where competitive places are limited) for at least one fixture in a minimum of two of the three primary competitions in which Bury AC compete:
  • Red Rose Cross Country (4 fixtures Oct-Dec)
  • Northern League Track & Field (4 fixtures May-Aug)
  • Road Relays (3 fixtures; 1 in March & 2 in September – excludes Nationals if we qualify)

Rule 4 has been waived for the 2020/21 competition due to uncertainty about competitive fixtures

 

FIXTURES

This year’s race list is subject to change due to fixture uncertainty as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic

Race type

Specific event

Date

Points award

Event link / entry

Track

5,000m time trial at Bury AC: 3 opportunities to run

Nov event replaced with virtual road time trail.

Dec & Jan dates tbc

Best time across the series

 

Road

Tatton 10k* – 3 opportunities to run

Sat 5th Dec,     Sat 9th Jan, Sat 5th Feb

Best time across the series

Enter here

Cross Country

Tbc, if any races available.       [If none available, will be a summer fell race instead]

TBC

By finish position

 

Road

Salford 10k (tbc)

Fri 2nd April 10am (Good Friday)

By finish position

 

Track

Bury Track 10,000m

Date tbc – likely May

By time

TBC

Trail

TBC [possibly Race the Train]

Likely June

By finish position

 

Track

Any Trafford Open or Cheshire League 3,000m*

Various – Summer 2021

Best time

TBC

Parkrun

Heaton parkrun

Date tbc [may double as selection event for road relays]

By finish position

TBC

Road 5k

Any Podium 5k*

Various dates announced through the year on Facebook/Twitter

Best time

 

Half marathon

Any (with some exceptions – see below)*

Any

By fastest time in any half marathon – link to official result to be submitted to club captain

N/a

 

* No elective event (i.e. those with multiple options such as Podium 5k or a half marathon) score points if it clashes with a club event (Red Rose, Northern League or Road Relay) within 3 days either side and the athlete does not also represent the club in that event. 

 

PAST RESULTS & WINNERS

2019/20

Abandoned due to COVID-19 pandemic

2018/19

Mens winners:  Patrick Babb (Senior),  Paul Johnston (Masters)

Ladies winners:  Lizzi Cheshire (Senior), Katie Geelan (Masters)

2018/19 Final Standings – Men      2018/19 Final Standings – Ladies

2017/18

Mens winners:  Byron Edwards (Senior),  Steve Parker/Giles Bennett (Masters, Joint winners)

Ladies winners:  Lizzi Cheshire (Senior), Katie Geelan (Masters)

2017/18 Final Standings – Men      2017/18 Final Standings – Ladies

2016/17

Mens winners:  Ben Coop (Senior), Byron Edwards (Masters)

Ladies winners:  Katie Geelan (Senior),  Alison Dale (Masters)

2016/17 Final Standings – Men            2016/17 Final Standings – Ladies

2015/16

Mens winners:  Ben Coop (Senior), Jim Ardin (Masters)

Ladies winners:  Jenny Yates (Senior), Alison Dale (Masters)

2015/16 Final Standings – Men            2015/16 Final Standings – Ladies